SEVERSON, Justice.
[…] Id. ¶ 46, 599 N.W.2d
[¶ 38.] To resolve these issues, the jury was required to evaluate the testimony of Janis and J.E. The only purpose of repeatedly emphasizing Janis's failure to abide by his wedding vows was to show that he was a man of bad character. A man, whose testimony included that J.E. was able to give consent and did consent to the sexual act, should not be believed. This is an impermissible use of character evidence, which is only admissible under carefully prescribed rules. See SDCL 19-19-404; SDCL 19-19-607 to 609.
SCDL 19-19-404(b)(1) provides that "[e]vidence of a crime, wrong, or other act is not admissible to prove a person's character in order to show that on a particular occasion the person acted in accordance with the character."